News » Politics / Government

The list of candidates running for municipal office across Waterloo Region

'Municipal elections are very important because it's about hyper-local individual communities.'

Published 08/24/2022 | By Cambridge Now Local News

Print Listing Share on FacebookTweet This Send to Friend

Send this listing to someone

Your Email:
Their Email:

Verification Information

Type in what you see above: *  

Verification Information
Please type the characters you see in this picture.   Note: The characters are all lower case.
x
Voters in Waterloo Region will head to the polls on Monday, October 24th

Waterloo Region Votes

Voters across Waterloo Region will head to the polls on Monday, October 24th to cast their votes in the Ontario municipal elections.

In each of the region's three cities and four townships, eligible voters will select their choices for mayor, city/township councillor, school board trustees and regional chair.

Residents of Kitchener, Cambridge and Waterloo will also vote for regional councillors. The townships of North Dumfries, Wellesley, Wilmot and Woolwich are represented on regional council by their respective mayors.

Nominations for candidates opened Monday, May 2nd and closed Friday, August 19th

Here's who is running across Waterloo Region

REGIONAL COUNCIL

Regional chair

  • Narine Dat Sookram
  • Karen Redman (incumbent)
  • Brendon John Da Costa

Regional councillor – Cambridge

Two representatives will be elected. Both incumbents, Karl Kiefer and Helen Jowett have announced they're not running.

  • Prakash Venkataraman
  • Crystal Whetham
  • Doug Craig
  • Bobbi Stewart
  • Pam Wolf
  • Tyler Calver

Regional councillor – Kitchener

Three out of four seats representing Kitchener are vacant after Tom Galloway, Geoff Lorentz, and Elizabeth Clarke announced they're not running.

  • Colleen James
  • Robert Deutschmann
  • Tom Hiller
  • Kari Williams
  • Matt Rodrigues
  • Heather R. Caron
  • Mac Graham
  • Joe Gowing
  • Michael Harris (incumbent)
  • Duncan McLean
  • Soo Bok Lee
  • Mary Henein Thorn
  • Iffat Sultana Riasat
  • Michael Parkinson

Regional councillor – Waterloo

Two representatives will be elected. Incumbent Sean Strickland has announced he won't seek re-election.

  • Jim Erb (incumbent)
  • John Vieth
  • Peter Neufeld
  • Mark Fisher
  • Gord Greavette
  • Jim Bolger
  • Cindy Watkin
  • Chantal Huinink
  • James Ball
  • Ryan Keating

WATERLOO

Mayor

Waterloo Mayor Dave Jaworsky will not be seeking a third term.

  • Shannon Weber
  • Dorothy McCabe
  • Kypp Saunders
  • Rob Evans

Ward 1 Councillor

  • Robert Parent
  • Sandra Hanmer (incumbent)

Ward 2 Councillor

  • Royce Bodaly (incumbent)
  • Khaled Berbash
  • Shaheen Mujahid

Ward 3 Councillor

Incumbent Angela Vieth did not file nomination paper.

  • Hans Roach
  • Madelyn Steiss

Ward 4 Councillor

  • Diane Freeman (incumbent)
  • Obinna Obi
  • Maryssa Barras

Ward 5 Councillor

  • Jen Vasic (incumbent)
  • Blayr Hogg
  • Bob (Obie) Oberholtzer
  • Joe Brenner

Ward 6 Councillor

Incumbent Jeff Henry is not seeking re-election.

  • Matthew Nicholas Schwarze
  • Karen Fischer
  • Jonathan Cassels
  • Mary Lou Roe

Ward 7 Councillor

Incumbent Tenille Bonoguore is not seeking re-election.

  • Julie Wright
  • Bruce Polan

KITCHENER

Mayor

  • Manikantan Nair
  • Rehman-Ullah Khan
  • Val Neekman
  • Milos Sokollu Posavljak
  • Berry Vrbanovic (incumbent)

Ward 1 Councillor

  • Scott Davey (incumbent)
  • Alan Becirevic
  • Prashant Deol
  • Simon Guthrie

Ward 2 Councillor

  • Dave Schnider (incumbent)
  • Derrick Rabethge
  • Asher Shahzad

Ward 3 Councillor

Incumbent John Gazzola is not seeing re-election.

  • Rosanne Berwick
  • Jason Deneault
  • Matthew Griffin
  • Devon Harnarain
  • Marijo Howard
  • Bryan Richardson

Ward 4 Councillor

  • Ali Akbar
  • Christine Michaud (incumbent)
  • John Vandock

Ward 5 Councillor

Incumbent Kelly Galloway-Sealock is not seeking re-election.

  • Jon Massimi
  • Farah Muhammad
  • Ayo Owodunni
  • Ajmer S. Mandur
  • Naveed Majmuddin

Ward 6 Councillor

  • Paul Singh (incumbent)
  • Anwar Arkani

Ward 7 Councillor

  • Bil Ioannidis (incumbent)
  • Colin Maley
  • Kevin McCrea

Ward 8 Councillor

  • Margaret Johnston (incumbent)
  • Aleena Aftab

Ward 9 Councillor

  • Brooklin Wallis
  • Debbie Chapman (incumbent)
  • David Redman
  • Matthew Robson
  • Alex Shevchenko
  • Beth Warren

Ward 10 Councillor

Incumbent Sarah Marsh is not seeking re-election.

  • Aislinn Clancy
  • Peter Davis
  • Daniel J. Fife
  • Lana Hiscock
  • Stephanie Stretch
  • Phong Tran

CAMBRIDGE

Mayor

  • Randy Carter
  • Jan Liggett
  • Kathryn McGarry (incumbent)
  • Cody Botelho

Ward 1 Councillor

  • Donna Reid (incumbent)
  • Michelle Goodridge
  • Paul Brown
  • Erick Takor
  • Helen Shwery

Ward 2 Councillor

  • Mike Devine (incumbent)
  • Piyush Nanda
  • Matt Rogers

Ward 3 Councillor

Incumbent Mike Mann is not seeking re-election.

  • Nate Whalen
  • Corey Kimpson
  • Michele Braniff
  • Tracey Hipel
  • Belinda Karahalios

Ward 4 Councillor

Incumbent Jan Liggett is not seeking re-election.

  • Ross Earnshaw
  • Barbara Harrington
  • Clifford Vanclief
  • Usman Lalva

Ward 5 Councillor

Incumbent Pam Wolf filed a nomination to run, but it has since been withdrawn.

  • Sheri Roberts
  • Mark D. Fisher
  • Naeem Awan
  • Amanda Maxwell
  • Jim Karahalios

Ward 6 Councillor

  • Shannon Adshade (incumbent)
  • Kris Langford
  • Bill Conway
  • Adam Cooper
  • Eian Campbell

Ward 7 Councillor

  • Scott Hamilton (incumbent)
  • Chris Sim
  • Manuel da Silva

Ward 8 Councillor

  • Nicholas Ermeta (incumbent)
  • Jake Perkes
  • Vandan Patel
  • David Hood

WILMOT TOWNSHIP

Mayor

  • Jenn Pfenning
  • Natasha Salonen

Ward 1

  • Stewart Cressman
  • Angie Hallman (incumbent)

Ward 2

  • Kris Wilkinson
  • Reginald Simpson
  • Cheryl Gordijk (incumbent)

Ward 3

  • Harvir Sidhu
  • Gary Mosburger

Ward 4 (two to be elected)

  • Lillianne Dunstall
  • Steph Goertz
  • Ron Downs
  • Steven Martin
  • Terry Broda
  • John Jordan

WELLESLEY TOWNSHIP

Mayor

  • Joe Nowak (incumbent)

Ward 1

  • Shelley Wagner (incumbent)

Ward 2

  • Lori Sebben

Ward 3

  • Mary Lichty
  • Derek Brick

Ward 4

  • Robert Caskanette
  • Claude Hergott

NORTH DUMFRIES TOWNSHIP

Mayor

  • Sue Foxton (incumbent)

Ward 1

  • Timea Brenner
  • Rodney Rolleman (incumbent)

Ward 2

  • Derrick Ostner (incumbent)

Ward 3

  • Alida Wilms

Ward 4

  • Scott Tilley

WOOLWICH TOWNSHIP

Mayor

  • Patrick Merlihan
  • Sandy Shantz (incumbent)

Ward 1 (two to be elected)

  • Evan Burgess
  • Nathan Cadeau
  • Dan Holt
  • Cheryle Baker

Ward 2

  • Eric Schwindt
  • Fred Redekop (incumbent)

Ward 3 (two to be elected)

  • Bonnie Bryant
  • Kayla Grant
  • Paul Bolger
  • Murray Martin

Are You Eligible to Vote?

In order to vote, residents must be a Canadian citizen, at least 18-years-old, and an owner, tenant or spouse of landowner in Waterloo Region. Post-secondary students residing in Waterloo Region can vote here and in their "home" municipality as long as they intend to return home at the end of their studies.



News Home Page   |   RSS Feeds
Announcements   |   Blogs   |   Events Calendar
Submit A News Story   |   Contact The Editor   |   News FAQs

Ads by Cambridge Now